Championships Organized by School and Season Every Division
Organized by School Individual School Pages (All Sports) (Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)
Organized by Season
Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports
Back to Boys Sports
Back to Girls Sports
|
RIIL Champions (Every Division) 1989-90
Football Class A- Rogers Class B- West Warwick Class C- South Kingstown
Boys Soccer Division I-A (State)- North Kingstown Division I-B (Non-State)- Smithfield Division II- Rogers
Boys Volleyball State- Chariho
Boys Cross Country State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Hope Class C- Rogers Class D- St. Raphael State Individual- Wayne Newsom (Hope) New England Individual- Wayne Newsom (Hope)
Boys Ice Hockey Met A- Mount Saint Charles Met B-1- Burrillville Met B-2- Pilgrim Met B-3- Smithfield Suburban Division- Johnston
Boys Basketball Class A- Rogers Class B- North Kignstown Class C- Ponaganset
Wrestling State- Coventry & Warwick Vets Metropolitan Sectionals- Coventry Suburban Sectionals- North Providence
Boys Swimming State- Hendricken
Boys Indoor Track State- Hope Metropolitan A- Hendricken Suburban B- Hope
Baseball State- Pilgrim
Boys Tennis Metroplitan Division (State)- Mount Saint Charles Suburban Division- North Kingstown State Singles- James Robles (Barrington) State Doubles- James Robles & Mike Roth (Barrington)
Golf State- Cumberland State Individual- David Herzog (La Salle)
Boys Outdoor Track State- Hope Class A- Hendricken Class B- Rogers Class C- Classical Class D- Westerly _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer Division I- North Kingstown Division II- Pilgrim Division III- West Warwick
Field Hockey State- East Greenwich
Girls Tennis Class A- Lincoln School Class B- Lincoln Class C- Warwick Vets State Singles- Jill Craybas (Lincoln School) State Doubles- Lauren Stellies & Missy Pennachia (Lincoln School)
Girls Cross Country State- St. Raphael Class A- Tolman Class B- Barrington Class C-St. Raphael State Individual- Kerry Clark (Barrington)
Girls Basketball Class A- Central Class B- Westerly Class C- Mt. Pleasant
Gymnastics State- North Kingstown State Individual: Kerri Reed (Barrington)
Fast-Pitch Softball State- North Providence
Slow-Pitch Softball Class A- North Kingstown Class B- Westerly Class C- Mt. Pleasant
Girls Volleyball Class A- Toll Gate Class B- Burrillville
Golf State- Cumberland State Individual- David Herzog (La Salle)
Girls Outdoor Track State- Bay View Class A- Bay View Class B- Rogers Class C- South Kingstown |
Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
Information on Schools & the RIIL
For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:
NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site |